If you searched for BMVX4, you were probably looking for the BMW X4. The unfamiliar spelling appears in online searches, but it is not an official model name, special edition, or engine code. The actual BMW X4 is a luxury crossover with an SUV’s raised seating position and the curved roof of a coupe.
The X4 mixes sharp styling, strong engines, and everyday comfort, but compromises rear-seat and cargo space. This guide covers its history, features, prices, ownership costs, and production ending.
What Does BMVX4 Mean?
BMVX4 is best understood as a spelling variation of BMW X4. Someone may leave out the space between the brand and model or type a V instead of a W. The result looks like a separate product name, although BMW’s official vehicle information uses BMW X4.
You may see the spelling in search results or listings. It does not establish a separate vehicle. For specifications, safety equipment, or parts compatibility, use the official name, model year, and trim.
The distinction matters when shopping. A listing that says only BMVX4 reveals little about the engine, mileage, or equipment. Ask for the vehicle identification number (VIN) before comparing prices.
BMW X4 Overview: What Kind of Vehicle Is It?
BMW calls the X4 a Sports Activity Coupe: a compact luxury crossover with an SUV seating position and a sloping, coupe-like roof.
Like the X3, the X4 emphasizes turbocharged power and handling. Later U.S. versions had standard xDrive all-wheel drive, an eight-speed automatic, and five seats.
The X4 favors pavement over rugged trails. Buyers carrying tall passengers, bulky luggage, or large pets should compare it with an upright SUV.
| BMW X4 Fact | Key Detail |
|---|---|
| Vehicle type | Compact luxury coupe-style SUV |
| First introduced | 2014 |
| Last production | November 2025 |
| Latest U.S. model year discussed here | 2025 |
| Standard drivetrain on 2025 U.S. models | All-wheel drive |
| Seating | Up to five |
| Cargo room, rear seats up | 18.5 cubic feet |
BMW X4 History: From Launch to Discontinuation
BMW introduced the X4 in 2014, following the larger X6. The first generation, coded F26, offered two turbocharged gasoline engines in the U.S. BMW built it in Spartanburg, South Carolina.
The second-generation G02 debuted for 2019 with a wider stance, revised suspension, and improved technology. Many used X4s belong to this generation.
The 2022 refresh updated the grille, lights, bumpers, and technology. The M40i gained a 48-volt mild-hybrid system that assists its gasoline engine but cannot be plugged in.
X4 production ended in November 2025, as confirmed in January 2026. U.S. shoppers now face a used market and possible leftover inventory, not a newly manufactured 2026 X4.
Exterior Design and Everyday Usability
The BMW X4’s strongest visual feature is its fast-sloping roof. A broad grille, sculpted doors, pronounced wheel arches, and an athletic rear end give it a more dramatic shape than the X3. Sportier wheel choices and M styling details can make the effect even stronger.
The shape reduces rear headroom and makes tall cargo harder to load. Before buying, try both seating rows and load your everyday gear.
Size also matters in American cities and parking garages. The 2025 xDrive30i measures about 187.6 inches long and 75.5 inches wide without mirrors. Its footprint is manageable for a luxury SUV, but wide mirrors and larger wheels still deserve attention in tight parking spaces.
Interior, Seating, and Cargo Space
The X4 uses a driver-centered dashboard and supportive sport seats. Materials and equipment vary, so a showroom photograph may not represent the car you are considering.
The 2025 X4 has a 12.3-inch central display, digital instruments, and iDrive controls. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connect phones. Try the menus before buying.
Rear legroom is approximately 35.5 inches, with rear headroom around 37.2 inches. These figures help explain why adult passengers may feel more restricted than in a boxier SUV. Families should test child seats and rear-door access.
Cargo space measures 18.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 50.5 cubic feet when they are folded. That is enough for ordinary groceries and weekend bags, but the roof shape limits taller items. Check luggage fit before a family road trip.
BMW X4 Engines, Trims, and Performance
The 2025 U.S. X4 xDrive30i uses a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 248 horsepower. BMW claims 0–60 mph in 6.0 seconds, with enough passing power for most commuters.
The X4 M40i steps up to a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six with 382 horsepower and a claimed 0–60 mph time of 4.4 seconds. Its stronger acceleration and adaptive M suspension make it attractive to drivers who prioritize performance. The X4 M is a separate high-performance model. xDrive traction helps in rain or snow, but good tires matter more for braking.
The X4 M produces up to 503 horsepower with its available Competition Package and can reach 60 mph in a claimed 3.7 seconds in that configuration. Times are manufacturer estimates; weather, tires, and conditions affect results.
| 2025 U.S. Version | Engine | Horsepower | BMW 0–60 mph Estimate | Starting MSRP When New |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X4 xDrive30i | 2.0L turbo four-cylinder | 248 hp | 6.0 sec | $55,300 |
| X4 M40i | 3.0L turbo inline-six | 382 hp | 4.4 sec | $66,700 |
| X4 M with Competition Package | 3.0L high-output turbo inline-six | 503 hp | 3.7 sec | X4 M started at $79,100; package extra |
Specifications and historical starting prices for the U.S. market.
Technology, Safety, and Driver Assistance
Later BMW X4 models combine a digital display with physical controls for several everyday functions. Navigation, voice commands, smartphone integration, and the My BMW app add convenience.
For 2025, BMW lists standard safety features including forward-collision warning with city collision mitigation, lane-departure warning, and active blind-spot detection. Exact functions can differ by model year, package, and software version. Check the window sticker or VIN-specific equipment list before treating any feature as standard.
Optional systems can assist with parking or driving, but cannot replace attention. Test any advertised assistance feature yourself.
Fuel Economy and Ownership Expenses
The 2025 X4 xDrive30i is rated at approximately 21 mpg city and 27 mpg highway. The M40i is rated around 22 mpg city and 26 mpg highway, while the X4 M is rated about 15 mpg city and 20 mpg highway. Real-world figures vary with traffic, speed, tires, and driving style.
Premium fuel is another budget item. So are insurance, registration, tires, and brakes, particularly on high-performance trims. An inexpensive used listing may cost substantially more over several years if it needs deferred maintenance or expensive wheel and tire replacements.
BMW’s original new-vehicle limited warranty generally runs for four years or 50,000 miles, while scheduled maintenance coverage applies for three years or 36,000 miles, subject to program rules and in-service dates. Used-car buyers should verify what coverage remains rather than assuming a model-year label guarantees protection.
BMVX4 Prices and Smart Used-Car Buying Tips
When new, the 2025 BMW X4 xDrive30i had a published starting MSRP of $55,300, compared with $66,700 for the M40i. The X4 M started at $79,100 before adding certain options. These are historical U.S. starting prices, not current offers; delivery charges, taxes, packages, and dealer terms can alter the total.
Used prices vary by region, mileage, accident history, and condition. Compare listings with matching years and equipment rather than trusting one advertised price.
Before leaving a deposit, take a careful look at the following:
-
Match the VIN with the title, service history, and advertised trim.
-
Check for open safety recalls and confirm completed repairs.
-
Inspect tires, brakes, suspension, leaks, and warning lights.
-
Test all cameras, displays, climate controls, and driver-assistance functions.
-
Arrange a pre-purchase inspection with an experienced BMW technician.
Good looks do not replace maintenance records. Review oil changes, brake fluid, tires, and signs of hard use or engine modifications.
BMW X4 vs. BMW X3: Which Is Better?
The BMW X3 is the more conventional choice for buyers who need family space. Its more upright body generally creates a roomier cargo area and makes large items easier to load. The X4, by contrast, trades some of that usefulness for a more distinctive silhouette.
Equipment and generations differ. Compare the specific model years and trims, especially when considering a used X4 against a newer X3.
Choose the X4 if appearance and a sportier feel are high priorities and its rear seat meets your needs. Choose the X3 if you regularly carry adults in back, travel with lots of luggage, or value flexibility. Choose based on how you travel.
Reliability, Maintenance, and Long-Term Value
Reliability varies with service history, engine, mileage, and driving habits. A well-maintained older X4 may be a better bet than a neglected newer one.
Repair costs can be substantial once factory coverage expires. Electronics, cooling components, brakes, and suspension parts should be checked according to the vehicle’s condition rather than assumed to be defective. Review recall status and get estimates for needed work before deciding whether a low asking price is a bargain.
Discontinuation does not end repairs or parts support. Still, availability and costs vary, making access to a capable BMW repair shop important.
Final Thoughts
BMVX4 is usually a misspelled search term for the BMW X4, not a new or hidden BMW model. The real X4 earned attention by blending coupe-inspired styling with the comfort, technology, and performance expected from a luxury SUV.
Its strengths are clear: distinctive looks, capable turbocharged engines, and a driver-focused cabin. Its trade-offs are equally important: less useful cargo space than an X3, a tighter rear seat, and potentially high ownership costs.
With production ending in November 2025, American buyers should focus on the condition and value of existing vehicles. Confirm the exact trim, inspect the car carefully, and choose it because it fits your driving needs—not simply because its shape looks appealing.
(FAQs)
Is BMVX4 an official BMW model?
No. BMVX4 is not an official BMW model designation. It is generally used as a spelling variation of BMW X4. Search by the proper model name, year, and trim when checking specifications, replacement parts, or vehicle listings.
Is the BMW X4 still being made in 2026?
No. Production of the BMW X4 ended in November 2025. Buyers may still find pre-owned examples or remaining unsold inventory, but a newly manufactured 2026 X4 is not part of the regular U.S. lineup.
How much did the 2025 BMW X4 cost new?
The 2025 U.S. xDrive30i started at $55,300, and the M40i started at $66,700. The high-performance X4 M started at $79,100. These figures exclude costs that depend on vehicle specification and purchase terms.
Is the BMW X4 good for families?
It can work for smaller families, especially when rear passengers are children and luggage needs are modest. However, its sloping roof reduces flexibility. Try your child seats and everyday cargo before deciding that it meets your family’s needs.
Does the BMW X4 come with all-wheel drive?
The later U.S. X4 versions discussed here came with standard xDrive all-wheel drive, while the X4 M used an M-specific setup. Good tires and careful driving are still essential in snow, rain, and poor road conditions.
Is a used BMW X4 worth buying?
A used X4 can be worthwhile if you enjoy its styling and handling, and the car has strong service records. Compare total ownership costs, check recalls, and commission an independent inspection. A tempting purchase price alone is not enough.



